Monday, October 20, 2014
[…] Other states (Iowa,[22] Virginia,[23]and Washington) have considered stand-your-ground laws of their own.[24][25][26]
For example, Michigan's stand-your-ground law, MCL 780.972, provides that "[a]n individual who has not or is not engaged in the commission of a crime at the time he or she uses deadly force may use deadly force against another individual anywhere he or she has the legal right to be with no duty to retreat if . . . [t]he individual honestly and reasonably believes that the use of deadly force is necessary to prevent" the imminent death, great bodily harm, or sexual assault of himself or another individual.[27]
Some of the states that have passed or are considering stand-your-ground laws already implement stand-your-ground principles in case law.